Privacy Policy

BROMIC GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy and Security 

We understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Australian Privacy Principles 

We are bound by and comply with the “Australian Privacy Principles”, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Personal Information 

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a provider of goods and service.

The personal information we collect will include information you give us but may (with your consent) include information given to us by other parties.

When collecting this information, we will do so only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

This personal information may include your name, address and contact details, and may also include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of conducting our business.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information 

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the goods or service that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods and service.

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless

  • The disclosure is required or authorised by law,
  • You have consented to our disclosing the information about you,
  • The disclosure is for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other products and services offered by us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please contact our customer service team on 02 9748 3900 or send an email to us at privacyofficer@bromic.com.au and advise us. We will respect your request.

Quality of information 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Storing and Securing Personal Information 

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us. We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised use, alteration or disclosure.

Bromic’s personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard- copy form. Safety and security aids include but are not limited to firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. We will take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Disposal of Personal Information 

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information we no longer require.

Openness 

This Privacy Policy sets out in broad terms how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy. Further details about our information handling practices may be available on request from our Privacy Officer.

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the “Privacy Act 1988” and the “Australian Privacy Principles”. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website www.bromic.com.au section “Privacy Policy”.

Access to Personal Information 

In most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will treat requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

All requests for access to your personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer at Bromic privacyofficer@bromic.com.au or by writing to us at our postal address in the “Contact us” section of this website. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g., where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients); have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those

proceedings or by any other exceptions in the Australian Privacy Policy. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Correcting Personal Information 

If you request us to do so, we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view; we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Identifiers 

We will not use any personal identifiers issued by a government Agency.

Anonymity 

The nature of our business will require us to identify you in order to provide you with goods or services.

Transborder (overseas) Data Flows 

In the ordinary course of business we do not normally transfer personal information overseas.

Should the need arise we will only do so under the strict requirements set out in Australian Privacy Principle 8.

Sensitive Information 

We will only collect sensitive information if you consent or other requirements under the Privacy Act have been met.

For more information or to advise about a breach of privacy 

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information which we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email at privacyofficer@bromic.com.au

Our privacy officer will review any complaint we receive, make internal enquires and respond to you in writing within 5 business days. Our response will say whether we believe your complaint to be justified and will set out our reasons. Should your complaint be justified, we will take action to rectify the problem.

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Find out more about our SMART-HEAT range of outdoor heaters

OUTDOOR HEATERS